1:23-cv-14163
[…] Here, that means that Rule 65(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs Madden's request for a preliminary injunction. Under federal law, “unless a statute clearly mandates injunctive relief for a particular set of circumstances, the courts are to employ traditional equitable considerations (including irreparable harm) in deciding whether to grant such relief.” Bedrossian v. N.W. Meml. Hosp., 409 F.3d 840, 843 (7th Cir. 2005).
Second, the Enforcement Statute itself does not dispense with the irreparable harm required for an injunction for private litigants. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15. Although the parties focus on specific statutory language that “[a]n owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions[,]” which Madden contends dispenses with the requirement of establishing irreparable harm (Memo. at 5) and which Amazon argues goes to a plaintiff's standing and nothing more (Resp. at 8), the parties ignore other plain language in the statute which the Court finds reinforces Madden's requirement to establish irreparable harm. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15. The Enforcement Statute includes the following language with respect to what an owner or tenant must show: “any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding.” 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (emphasis added). This language clearly supports that an owner like Madden needs to show that her property or person is not only affected, but substantially affected, by the alleged CZO violation.