Madden v. Acmat Corp.
[…] Section 52-584 imposes a three-year limitation on any suit from the date of the act or omission complained of. This stands in contrast to the two-year cap set forth by § 52-577c, which is more favorable to the plaintiff because it would not begin to run until "the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered" — a qualification that potentially allows for a longer span of time during which the plaintiff's suit could have been brought against this defendant.