Madche v. Marketwest Investments
[…] The estate argues that Marketwest violated two specific safety regulations: WAC 296-54-513(1), which requires that "[e]mployee work areas must be spaced and employee duties organized so the actions of one employee do not create a hazard for any other employee," and WAC 296-54-601(6), which requires standard hand and whistle signals to be posted at the logging site.

RCW 18.27.010(5) defines a general contractor as "a contractor whose business operations require the use of more than one building trade or craft upon a single job or project or under a single building permit. A general contractor also includes one who superintends, or consults on, in whole or in part, work falling within the definition of a contractor." See also Shingledecker v. Roofmaster Prods. Co., 93 Wn. App. 867, 872 n. 11, 971 P.2d 523 (1999) (noting that the WISHA regional directive defining a "general contractor" incorporates the policy of innate supervisory authority).