Madche v. Marketwest Investments
[…] Statutory Duty of Care

The estate next argues that Marketwest owed Madche a statutory duty of care under RCW 49.17.060(2). This subsection imposes a nondelegable specific duty on all general contractors to ensure compliance with WISHA regulations. Kamla, 147 Wn.2d at 122 (citing Stute v. P.B.M.C., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 454, 460, 788 P.2d 545 (1990)). The Stute court imposed primary responsibility for compliance with WISHA regulations on the general contractor because its "innate supervisory authority constitutes sufficient control over the workplace." Stute, 114 Wn.2d at 464.

RCW 49.17.060(2) provides that each employer "[s]hall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter." An "employer" is defined as "any person . . . or other business entity which engages in any business . . . in this state and employs one or more employees." RCW 49.17.020(4).