Nos. C5-97-2187, C7-97-2188, C9-97-2189.
[…] ANALYSIS
Here the facts are undisputed and only a question of law remains. An appellate court reviews the commissioner's legal determinations de novo. Nerby v. Talent Partners, 518 N.W.2d 633, 635 (Minn.App. 1994).
To be eligible for reemployment benefits, workers must "have wage credits" during two or more quarters of the year. Minn.Stat. § 268.07, subd. 2(a)(1) (1996). The law unambiguously defines "wage credits" as the "amount of wages paid within the base period for insured work." Minn.Stat. § 268.04, subd. 26 (1996). "Wages paid" is defined, in turn, as wages that have been "actually paid," "credited to," or "set apart for" an employee so that the wages are "under control of the employee." Id., subd. 25a. "Any wages earned but not paid with no scheduled date of payment" are considered "actually paid" on the last day an employee works before employment is terminated. Id.
In this case, the key phrase of the statute is "with no scheduled date of payment," which describes the relators' circumstances.