C.A. No. 2020-0589-MTZ
[…] The Company notes that federal regulations define a business day as "any day, other than Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, and shall consist of the time period from 12:01 a.m. through 12:00 midnight Eastern Time." The Company also points to various Delaware statutes that define "business day" as weekdays and non-holidays, and do not limit the business day to a period shorter than 24 hours.
D.I. 13, at 9.
17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(a)(3) (2020).
D.I. 13 at 7-8; see, e.g., 5 Del. C. § 961(2) ("'Business day' means, with respect to rescission under § 976 of this title, all calendar days except Sundays and legal public holidays.") (emphasis added)); 6 Del. C. § 2802(2) ("'Business day' means any day except Sunday or a legal holiday."); 13 Del. C. § 509 ("[T]he term 'business day' means a day on which state offices are open for regular business."); 18 Del. C. § 5933(d) ("'[B]usiness day' means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or any day on which either the New York Stock Exchange or the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is closed."); 30 Del.