C.A. No. 2020-0589-MTZ
[…] Katz v. Visionsense Corp., 2018 WL 3953765, at *1 (Del. Ch. Aug. 16, 2018) (internal citations omitted); accord Cent. Laborers Pension Fund v. News Corp., 45 A.3d 139, 140 (Del. 2012) (affirming dismissal of Section 220 demand for failure to comply with statutory requirements).
Feldman v. Cutaia, 2006 WL 920420, at *7 (Del. Ch. Apr. 5, 2006).
Sheldon v. Pinto Tech. Ventures, L.P., 220 A.3d 245, 251 (Del. 2019).
Id.
A. Plaintiffs Failed To Wait Five Business Days To Sue.
"Delaware courts require strict adherence to the section 220 inspection demand procedural requirements." Section 220(c) provides:
Katz, 2018 WL 3953765, at *1 (quoting Cent. Laborers Pension Fund, 45 A.3d at 145).
If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a stockholder or attorney or other agent acting for the stockholder pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or does not reply to the demand within 5 business days after the demand has been made, the stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection.Thus, stockholders may not file a lawsuit until either the five-day response period has lapsed, or the corporation has affirmatively refused the demand before the end of the response period.