C.A. No. 2020-0589-MTZ
[…] D.I. 13, at 9.
17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(a)(3) (2020).
D.I. 13 at 7-8; see, e.g., 5 Del. C. § 961(2) ("'Business day' means, with respect to rescission under § 976 of this title, all calendar days except Sundays and legal public holidays.") (emphasis added)); 6 Del. C. § 2802(2) ("'Business day' means any day except Sunday or a legal holiday."); 13 Del. C. § 509 ("[T]he term 'business day' means a day on which state offices are open for regular business."); 18 Del. C. § 5933(d) ("'[B]usiness day' means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or any day on which either the New York Stock Exchange or the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is closed."); 30 Del. C. § 1156A(e)(1) ("'Business day' means a day on which state offices are open for regular business.").
I agree with the Company. Whether the Section 220 response period expires at 5:00 p.m. or midnight on the fifth business day following a demand is an issue of first impression. When interpreting an undefined statutory term, I "must give the term its commonly accepted meaning."