INDEX NO. 155213/2019
[…] Co. v DiGiacomo, 125 AD3d 596, 598 [2d Dept 2015] [section "was enacted to protect an insurance carrier from paying a deficiency between the settlement and the amount paid to the injured party"]). As courts look to potential carrier reimbursement as the measure of prejudice, Utica does not sufficiently demonstrate prejudice (see e.g. Lindberg v Ross, 105 AD3d 1186, 1188 [3d Dept 2013] [no prejudice as lienor retained right to offset future benefits]; Merrill v Moultrie, 166 AD2d 392, 392 [1st Dept 1990] [no demonstration of prejudice where settlement was for insurance policy limits]).
WCL § 29 (5) provides that the papers submitted "consist of the petition, the affidavit of the attorney, and the affidavit of one or more physicians," and that these documents contain certain information enumerated in the provision.