2021-CA-01317-COA
[…] Rule 45(c) states in pertinent part:
Except when excused by the court upon a showing of indigence, the party causing the subpoena to issue shall tender to a non-party witness at the time of service the fee for one day's attendance plus mileage allowed by law.M.R.C.P. 45(c). Our Court has previously found that when a lay witness did not receive this payment, "the subpoena had not been properly served by law." East v. East, 775 So.2d 741, 747 (¶17) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). But according to the advisory committee notes to the rules, Rule 45(c) is complementary to Mississippi Code Annotated sections 25-7-47 to -59 (Rev. 2018) (statutes governing witness fees). Pertinent to this case, section 25-7-53 states that "in any case, civil or criminal, . . . a witness who does not appear in court when called . . . [shall not] be entitled to receive compensation." Miss. Code Ann. § 25-7-53. Although this statute seems to apply to witness attendance fees (not the mandated attendance-plus-mileage required under Rule 45(c)), there is no reason not to apply that same logic here.