Case No. 1:17-cv-01677-SKO
[…] (AR 54, 74-75). He lost his license due to child support payment arrears, not because he was unable to read or write. (AR 55.)
In addition to Plaintiff's testimony, there is evidence in the record that conflicts with a finding that Plaintiff is "illiterate" under the regulations. As observed by the ALJ (AR 31-32), Plaintiff had a seventh- or eighth-grade education (AR 54, 194, 248-50), which is consistent with the regulatory definitions of "marginal" or "limited" education, rather than "illiteracy." Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2) (Marginal education "means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education.") and 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3) (Limited education "means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.") with 20 C.F.R. § § 416.964(b)(1) ("Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling."). A form titled "Disability Report—Adult—Form SSA-3368," which was completed by Plaintiff, indicates he can understand, speak, read, and write in English.