Macro Elecs. Corp. v. Biotech Restorations of Fla. LLC
[…] See FLA. STAT. § 726.105(2)(a), (b), (d). Beginning with badge one, the Amended Complaint asserts that Young (as the judgment debtor and founder of Biotech 2) transferred assets to Biotech 2. Dkt. 27 ¶¶24, 36. Biotech 2 can be classified as an “insider” under FUFTA because Young is allegedly the founder or chief technological officer. Id. ¶¶24, 25; FLA. STAT. § 726.102(8)(a)4. (defining “insider” as “[a] corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control”).