MacQuigg v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] 4. Issue No. 1

Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on whether the Board's policy prohibiting discussion of "personnel issues" violates the First Amendment both facially, and as applied to Plaintiff. There is no dispute that the Board has a practice of prohibiting attendees from commenting on personnel issues during the public comment segment of Board meetings. [Doc. 87 at 10]

The Board has not defined "personnel issues." Since a principal rationale for the restriction is that personnel matters are not with Board's purview, the Court has looked to NMSA 1978, § 22-5-14(B)(3), which confers on local superintendents, rather than boards of education, the power to "employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the school district" to give content to the term personnel issues. Construed in the light of § 22-5-14(B)(3), the Board's personnel issues policy necessarily discriminates against speech on the basis of its content, but not necessarily on the basis of the speaker's viewpoint.