Macon v. Stirling
[…] Thus, the PCR court reasonably concluded that an Allen-type charge was unnecessary and that counsel was not ineffective for failing to request one.

B. Ground Two

In his second ground for relief, Macon complains his counsel was ineffective for not moving for a mistrial under S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1330 when the jury declared at 6:10 p.m. on the first day of deliberations that it was “still at a stalemate.” Under § 14-7-1330, a jury that “returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict” after “due and thorough deliberation” may not “be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law.” S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1330. In other words, if a jury “returns deadlocked a second time and does not ask for [an] ‘explanation of law,'” it “may not be required to continue to deliberate unless [it] consents.” State v. Barnes, 739 S.E.2d 629, 630 n.4 (S.C. 2013).