No. HDSP-128104
[…] On April 1, 2004, Gerald Del Gaizo, an environmental sanitarian for the health district, inspected the premises. On April 2, 2004 Del Gaizo sent a letter to the plaintiff setting forth the items to be repaired by the plaintiff. The letter was received by the plaintiff on April 7, 2004.
On April 1, 2004 the plaintiff brought a complaint against the defendants based on lapse of time. The defendants answered the complaint and alleged special defenses.
The defendants allege that this eviction proceeding is retaliatory, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20(3). This Section provides:
A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (3) the tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs.
The defendants did not complain to public authorities until after they received the second notice to quit and they do not claim a violation of the remaining three (3) subsections of § 47a-20.
In Altieri v.