04-02-2021
[…] After careful review, we believe Cline's arguments are not supported by Kansas law or the record on appeal. Consequently, we have concluded that the district court erred by summarily dismissing Macomber's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition without first holding an evidentiary hearing. And for this reason, we must reverse and remand this case to the district court for an evidentiary hearing on Macomber's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition.
Macomber has sought relief under K.S.A. 60-1501. In relevant part, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501(a) provides: "[A]ny person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place."
To be entitled to relief under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501, a petitioner must allege "shocking and intolerable conduct or continuing mistreatment of a constitutional stature." Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 648, 215 P.3d 575 (2009).