Macomb Cnty. Prosecutor v. Macomb Cnty. Exec.
[…] See Ward, The Charter Form of County Government: Wayne County, 25 Years Later , 54 Wayne L Rev 1791, 1804 (2008) (citing the statutes and noting they "establish[ ] the executive form of county government and expressly separates the powers of the executive and the legislative branches"). The statute calls for a chief administrative officer or an executive who will wield veto power. MCL 45.514 ; MCL 45.511a. There also must be an elected legislative body. MCL 45.514(1)(b). The wrinkle in the present case, however, is that the statute also provides for the election of various officials who would otherwise seem to fall within the executive branch. See MCL 45.514(1)(c) (requiring "[t]he partisan election of a sheriff, a prosecuting attorney, a county clerk, a county treasurer, and a register of deeds, and for the authority of the county board of commissioners to combine the county clerk and register of deeds into 1 office as authorized by law"). Thus the executive power, at least, is dispersed. Cf. Charter Form of County Government , 54 Wayne L Rev at 1800 (noting that the Legislature retained a " ‘multiple elected executives’ requirement" from a previous version of the statute) (citation omitted).