Macomb Cnty. Prosecutor v. Macomb Cnty. Exec.
[…] Thus the executive power, at least, is dispersed. Cf. Charter Form of County Government , 54 Wayne L Rev at 1800 (noting that the Legislature retained a " ‘multiple elected executives’ requirement" from a previous version of the statute) (citation omitted).

With regard to the judiciary, the Court of Appeals in the present case concluded that the Macomb Circuit Court did not represent a county judicial branch because under Const. 1963, art. 6, § 1, "the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice...." Consequently, the Court of Appeals concluded that the circuit court is part of the state judiciary.