Macomb Cnty. Prosecutor v. Macomb Cnty. Exec.
[…] There is no dispute that he is an elected official and that he heads Macomb County's prosecutor's office. So the issue boils down to whether that office is a branch of county government. At least to those who have attended government class, the notion that a local prosecutor's office is an entire branch of government sounds odd. A "branch" of government generally calls to mind the legislative, executive, and judicial branches. That is how our Constitution talks about them, for example, in the context of state government. See Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2 ("The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial."). But we have recognized that "[m]unicipal government in Michigan typically has not been divided among three branches of government." Rental Prop. Owners Ass'n of Kent Co. v. Grand Rapids , 455 Mich. 246, 267, 566 N.W.2d 514 (1997).