No. 359887
[…] (a) The adoption of a general appropriations act....
* * *
(10) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals over a suit brought under subsection (6) or [ MCL 141.436(9) ] is exclusive and that jurisdiction or any judicial duties inherent in that jurisdiction shall not be transferred to any other court....
In this case, plaintiff alleges that Hackel failed to "enforce" the general appropriations act adopted by the Board by impounding funds appropriated to the prosecutor's office, thereby violating MCL 141.438(5). Plaintiff is seeking to compel Hackel to "enforce" the general appropriations act pursuant to MCL 141.438(6).
MCL 141.422c(2) defines "general appropriations act" as "the budget as adopted by the legislative body or as otherwise given legal effect pursuant to a charter provision in effect on the effective date of this section." The appropriations ordinance here is the "general appropriations act."
There is no dispute that plaintiff satisfied the 60-day requirement set forth in MCL 141.438(7)(a) and that MCL 141.438(8) and MCL 141.436(9) do not otherwise govern this action.