No. 359887
[…] Hackel , 298 Mich.App. at 327, 826 N.W.2d 753. It is county charters that dictate the separation of powers in county government. Id.
Defendants argue that the Macomb Circuit Court is the judicial branch of Macomb County. This is incorrect. "[T]he judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, [and] one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court ...." Const. 1963, art. 6, § 1. Thus, the Macomb Circuit Court is part of the state judiciary. Although theoretically a county might be allowed to establish its own shadow judicial system, we cannot easily recall an instance in which that occurred.
See MCL 8.3a ("[T]echnical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.").
We emphasize that accepting defendants’ interpretation of "a branch of county government" in MCL 141.438(6) would lead to a strained outcome.