MacNelly v. MacNelly
[…] Once the amount of spousal support is determined, the statutes and case law specifically limit the divorce court's authority to retroactively modify that amount, absent fraud on the court, a claim absent here. Code Sec. 20-109 provides that the divorce court may modify or terminate spousal support that "may thereafter accrue," but makes no provision for modifying an award for support previously accrued. As noted supra, retroactive modification is specifically addressed in Code Sec. 20-112: "No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party."

(Emphasis added.)