MacNeilage v. Young
[…] The Court does not find that RMD is barred from raising a coverage challenge because it failed to send a reservation of rights letter. See § 59A-1-16 (providing that RMD is generally exempt from the provisions of the Insurance Code). Finally, the Court is not persuaded that the exclusion of "foster parents certified by a licensed child placement agency" from the TCA's definition of "public employee" violates the Equal Protection Clause of either the state or federal constitution. § 41-4-3(F)(4).

(defining "public employee" to include "licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing services to the children, youth and families department pursuant to contract").