MacNeilage v. Young
[…] (See [Doc. Nos. 108, 109, 117]). The Court concludes that RMD demonstrates that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that RMD is entitled to summary judgment on its complaint for declaratory judgment as a matter of law.

Defendant PCR is a private New Mexico corporation that contracted with CYFD to provide treatment foster care and foster parent training. Defendant Young was hired, trained and licensed by PCR. Under the TCA, a "governmental entity" means "the state or any local public body as defined in Subsections C and H of this section." NMSA § 41-4-3(B). A "public employee" means "an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors [with certain exceptions] . . . and including: . . . [ inter alia] (4) licensed foster parents providing care for children in the custody of the human services department . . . or department of health, but not including foster parents certified by a licensed child placement agency. . . ." § 41-4-3(F).

A "local public body" means "all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions. . . ." § 41-4-3(C). The "state" or a "state agency" means "the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions." § 41-4-3(H).