Case No. 19-13048-B-7 Adv. Proceeding No. 19-1103-B
[…] That said, when the representation was made to the state court earlier this year, the situation was much different. The bankruptcy was filed. This adversary proceeding had been pending for months. It is beyond reason to conclude at that late date, a new subpoena seeking the same medical records was forthcoming in this case that would result in detriment to defendant.
Judicial estoppel is applicable.
3. Equitable estoppel does not apply.
Equitable estoppel arises from declarations or conduct of the party estopped. California Evidence Code § 623 provides, "[w]henever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." See also, Wilk v. Vencill, 30 Cal. 2d 104, 107 (1947); Calistoga Nat'l Bank v. Calistoga Vineyard Co., 7 Cal. App. 2d 65, 72 (1935); Klein v. Fanner, 85 Cal. App. 2d 545, 552 (1948).
Equitable estoppel requires proof of the following elements: