MacLean v. Ryan
[…] Eicon, 174 Wn.2d at 165-66.

b. Individual Claims Against Ryan

MacLean named Ryan individually as an additional defendant in her intentional interference and Consumer Protection Act claims. She argues the trial court improperly dismissed the individual claims against Ryan on summary judgment because RCW 25.15.125(1) provides that members or managers of a limited liability company are personally liable for their own torts. But MacLean misunderstands the rest of RCW 25.15.125(1), which specifically provides that the liability of a limited liability company, "whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the .. . liabilities of the limited liability company." She also fails to recognize that the privilege held by Advanced Educators also extends to Ryan, who legitimately acted on behalf of the limited liability company.