No. CV96 33 46 61
[…] Sections 5.3.3 and 5.3.4 of the Stratford Zoning Regulations set minimum requirements for lot coverage, density and height. The maximum density for a residential building on this property is 10 units, and the building should cover no more than 17.5% of the lot, with a height of no more than 26 feet. The proposed building contains 43 units, with a lot coverage of 18% and height of 33 feet. The parking regulations in section 12.5.2 of the regulations require two parking spaces per unit, but the proposal only makes room for 66, and also violates the setback requirements in sections 12.7.2 and 12.11.
Section 8-30g does not allow nonconformance, by itself, as a reason to deny an affordable housing application. See Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, supra, 37 Conn. App. 317. "The narrow rigorous standard of § 8-30g dictates that the commission cannot deny an application on broad grounds such as noncompliance with zoning." Id., 314. The developer argues that Stratford's Town Plan explicitly allows relaxing the regulations for affordable housing, specifically as to higher density and parking requirements for elderly housing.