No. CV 20-1081 JAP/JFR No. CR 98-343 JAP
[…] Sentencing Hr'g Tr. at 19:9-14 (emphasis added). The Court further found "that based on the evidence . . . the factual findings and guidelines applications in the presentence report are accurate" and that "the enhancement information under 18 U .S.C. 3559(c)(1) filed by the government on October 28, 1998, is applicable." Id. at 28:25-29:16 (emphases added). Thus, by describing robbery as a presumptive strike—and by adopting the PSR's and Government's recommendations that explicitly relied on the enumerated-offenses clause—the Court clearly sentenced Defendant under § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), which defines a serious violent felony as "a Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of . . . robbery (as described in section 2111, 2113, or 2118)." Indeed, when viewing the record evidence singularly or cumulatively, the only logical inference that can be drawn is that the enumerated-offenses clause was the basis for Defendant's life sentence.