No. 01-CV-548
[…] While § 2410 merely waives the defendant's sovereign immunity and does not provide an independent basis for jurisdiction, see Harrell v. United States, 13 F.3d 232, 234 (7th Cir. 1993), the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340.
§ 1340 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . ." As the Seventh Circuit recently observed in a related case, § 1340 is "a statute conferring original jurisdiction on the district courts in any action arising under the internal revenue laws of the United States," and "Federal law, specifically provisions of the federal Internal Revenue