05-23-2024
[…] This presents a question of law, reviewed de novo. See Bolt, 459 Mich. at 158.
III. ANALYSIS
The Village argues that the trial court misread Shaw. This Court in Shaw, according to the Village, simply did not reach the issue of whether "new infrastructure" could be funded through user fees. And with the misunderstanding of Shaw out of the way, the Village continues, plaintiff cannot establish that the increase to the Village's water and sewer rates constituted a tax in violation of the Headlee Amendment. The Village is correct.
A. HEADLEE VIOLATIONS GENERALLY
Const 1963, art 9, § 31 of the Headlee Amendment states in relevant part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.Application of § 31 is triggered by the levying of a tax.