05-23-2024
[…] Asset management plans for stormwater systems are to be implemented.
A rate study was conducted as part of the asset management plan, which is referenced later in this opinion.
On May 15, 2015, the DEQ, after conducting a sanitary survey and evaluating the Village's water system with respect to the regulatory requirements in Act 399, notified the Village's interim manager of a deficiency with respect to finished water storage. The DEQ said that the following deficiency constituted a violation of Act 399 and "must be resolved in order to return the water system to compliance":
MCL 325.1003 of Act 399 provides in relevant part that "[t]he director may enter upon the waterworks system of a supplier of water at reasonable times for the purpose of inspecting the system and carrying out this act and rules promulgated under this act."
1. The Village has deficient storage capacity.