05-23-2024
[…] Relying on Shaw v Dearborn, 329 Mich.App. 640; 944 N.W.2d 153 (2019), the court granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiffs because the Village violated the "admonition that a fee may not be used to raise revenue to finance a public works project." Because I agree that the trial court correctly granted summary disposition in plaintiffs' favor, I would affirm the trial court's order.
I. APPLICABLE LAW
The Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, in relevant part, states:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.