Appeal from the Circuit Court, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Palm Beach County, Ronald V. Alvarez, J.
[…] (West 1982 Supp. 1995). The $75.29 state intangible tax was itemized and disclosed to the consumers, so it was excludable from the finance charge under TILA. Pignato v. Great Western Bank, 664 So.2d 1011 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995), review denied, 673 So.2d 30 (Fla. 1996). The $50 "non refundable" application processing fee was shown on the face of the disclosure statement, was not included in the amount financed, and should not have been included as part of the finance charge. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1605 (e)(2); Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.4 (c)(1).
Finally, the lender's disclosure of the payment schedule complied with 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638 (a)(6), which requires that the creditor shall disclose the "number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments." See 12 C.F.R. § 226.16 (g). We reject appellants' contention that the disclosure was "confusing and misleading." Appellants applied for and received a fifteen year mortgage loan. They made 43 monthly payments before defaulting.