Civil Action 21-cv-1226-WJM-NRN
[…] “Mere allegations of constitutional retaliation will not suffice; plaintiffs rather must allege specific facts showing retaliation because of the exercise of the prisoner's constitutional rights.” Frazier v. Dubois, 922 F.2d 560, 562 n.1 (10th Cir. 1991).
As stated above, Judge Neureiter determined that the Amended Prisoner Complaint fails to state a claim because Plaintiff cannot show that the retaliation for filing his 2017 lawsuit was the “but for” cause of his parole denial.” (ECF No. 42 at 12.)
As Judge Neureiter reasoned, although Colorado Revised Statute § 16-11.7-103(4)(f) directs the parole board to consider various “progress in treatment” criteria for determining whether an adult sex offender may be released from incarceration, the statute explicitly states that “[t]he criteria shall not limit the decision-making authority of the . . . the state board of parole.” (Id. (“Thus, as Mr. Mackey acknowledges, he would not necessarily be granted parole simply because he met the seven criteria listed in Colo. Admin. Reg. § 700-19.”).)