Mackey v. Hilkey
[…] Frazier v. Dubois, 922 F.2d 560, 562 n.1 (10th Cir. 1991).

Mr. Mackey's Amended Prisoner Complaint fails to state a claim because he cannot show that the retaliation for filing his 2017 lawsuit was the “but for” cause of his parole denial. At the outset, the Court notes that the Parole Board considers various “progress in treatment” criteria for determining whether an adult sex offender may be released from incarceration. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-103(4)(f). However, Colorado law expressly provides that “[t]he criteria shall not limit the decision-making authority of the court or the state board of parole.” Id. Thus, as Mr. Mackey acknowledges, he would not necessarily be granted parole simply because he met the seven criteria listed in Colo. Admin. Reg. § 700-19. See Conkleton v.