Index No. 158044/2017 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] No. 252, Jensen sur-reply).
In their sur-sur reply, defendants argue that, in addition to the other reasons set forth in the original opposition papers, the Florida decision is a separate and independent ground for denying the motion. They maintain that the Florida decision struck any claims Jensen had against the Estate for her failure to comply with the Florida Statutes Section 733.702 and precludes her from recovering against the Estate in a civil action (NYSCEF Doc. No. 219, defendants' sur-sur reply).
Consolidation is governed by CPLR 602, which states:
"Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court."
Intervention as of right is provided for under CPLR 1012, which states that: