Index No. 158044/2017 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] Consolidation is governed by CPLR 602, which states:
"Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court."
Intervention as of right is provided for under CPLR 1012, which states that:
"[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . 1. when a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene; or 2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or 3. when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."
CPLR 1013 provides, in relevant part, that: "[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when ... the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.