Index No. 158044/2017 Motion Seq. No. 007
[…] Intervention as of right is provided for under CPLR 1012, which states that:
"[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . 1. when a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene; or 2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or 3. when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."
CPLR 1013 provides, in relevant part, that: "[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when ... the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."
Here, there is no basis for consolidation. Since it is undisputed that the related action has since been marked disposed, it is no longer "pending" and, therefore, consolidation is not appropriate (see Cambridge Packing Co. v.