Mackenzie v. White
[…] Bauer v Ferriby & Houston, PC, 235 Mich App 536, 539; 599 NW2d 493 (1999) ("To hold that . . . follow-up activities attendant to otherwise completed matters of representation necessarily extends the period of service to the client would give providers of legal services a powerful disincentive to cooperate with a former client who needs such attention. We conclude that the proper inquiry is whether the new activity occurs pursuant to a current, as opposed to a former, attorney-client relationship.").

MCL 600.5855 provides:

If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.

MCL 600.5855 plainly does not constitute or create a cause of action. Rather, MCL 600.5855 operates to toll the applicable statute of limitations "when a party conceals the fact that the plaintiff has a cause of action." Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 310; 559 NW2d 348 (1997).