Mackenzie v. White
[…] MCL 600.5855 requires a focus on whether Crockett "fraudulently conceal[ed] the existence of [a] claim . . . from the knowledge of MacKenzie. For MacKenzie's theory to be viable, it must be shown that the reason Crockett allegedly used fraud to funnel the appeal to White was so that White would not raise issues on appeal as part of an effort to conceal the existence of a legal malpractice claim from MacKenzie. This proposition necessarily fails because White actually raised three alleged instances of ineffective assistance by Crockett in the appeal.

Moreover, MCL 600.5855 provides that "the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim . . . ." Again, White did in fact raise claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in his brief on appeal, which was filed in July 2015, and MacKenzie was aware of the issues that White raised in the appeal.