Mackenzie v. Klamath County Assessor
[…] Magistrate Division, Property Tax
Aug 31, 2011
TC-MD 110837D (Or. T.C. Aug. 31, 2011)

Opinion

TC-MD 110837D.

August 31, 2011.


DECISION OF DISMISSAL


This matter is before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, filed July 5, 2011, on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4).

A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Order of the Klamath County Board of Property Tax Appeals was mailed to Plaintiff on April 18, 2011. The Complaint was filed on June 22, 2011 (postmark). This interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4), which states:

References to Oregon Revised Statues (ORS) are to 2009.

"[A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the * * * mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order, date the order is personally delivered to the taxpayer or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable."

In response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff wrote:

"Plaintiff David S. Mackenzie, objects to dismissal of Case No. 110837D due to the following reasons. The $75 fee charged for the appeal process was not available until the suit was filed.