No. BK-435.
[…] Opinion
No. BK-435.
October 2, 1986.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Duval County, Bill Parson, J.
Daniel A. Smith, Jacksonville, for appellant.
Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and John W. Tiedemann, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, for appellee.
Mack appeals from his three-year mandatory minimum sentence and fine imposed under Section 893.135(1)(b) 1, Florida Statutes (1983), the appellant contending that the trial court should have granted him relief from such mandatory minimum sentence by reason of his having provided "substantial assistance" within the meaning of Section 893.135(3). We affirm.
Section 893.135(3) provides:
(3) The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if he finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.