2:23-cv-188-JLB-NPM
[…] The parties here dispute whether Lee County is an “entity” within the meaning of section 934.10, Florida Statutes. (See Doc. 24 at 6; Doc. 34 at 5-8; Doc. 47 at 2-4). Because the FSCA does not define the term “entity,” both parties have turned to different interpretive tools. To assist the Court in resolving the sovereign immunity question, the parties should address these questions:
The FSCA provides a civil cause of action “against any person or entity.” Fla. Stat. § 934.10(1) (emphasis added).
1. The significance, if any, of the definition of “person” that was in place when the FSCA was amended in 1988 to add “entity”? See Fla. Stat. § 934.02(5) (1987) (defining a “person” to mean “any employee or agent of the state or political subdivision thereof and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation”).
2. The significance, if any, of the use of the term “governmental entity” in other sections of the FSCA?
3. Any other canons of statutory construction that may assist the Court in determining the meaning of “entity” in section 934.10?