1:24-CV-102-HAB
[…] Rather, pro se complaints are to be liberally construed. See Sizemore v. Williford, 829 F.2d 608, 610 (7th Cir. 1987).
B. Plaintiff has Adequately Pled a Federal Due Process Claim
The Court agrees with LaRocco that Plaintiff's claim against him is one under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for a violation of due process. And that's where the agreement ends. LaRocco argues, without case law support, that the due process claim should be dismissed because “there is no requirement for a pre-revocation hearing.” (ECF No. 43 at 4). In support, LaRocco cites Ind. Code § 20-27-8-15(e)(2)(D), which gives the IDOE the power to revoke a bus driver's certificate of completion for six months for “a judgment for a Class B or Class C infraction that endangers the safety or safe transportation of a student.”
First, LaRocco is wrong about the requirements of the statute. The statute may not require a hearing, but that's only because it presupposes the existence of a prior civil judgment finding the driver liable for a Class B or Class C infraction.