11-08-2022
[…] The court rejects this argument as a matter of law. The tax year 2016 assessment has been under appeal in a division of this court continuously since September 29, 2020, a period that encompasses the filing of Plaintiffs' 2019 return (January 20, 2021) through the date Defendant "moved" the tax year 2019 overpayment from tax year 2021 to tax year 2020 (February 17, 2022). As Defendant's counsel has pointed out, ORS 305.565(1) provides that "proceedings for the collection of any taxes, interest or penalties resulting from an assessment of additional taxes imposed by ORS chapter 118. 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter shall be stayed by the taking or pendency of any appeal to the tax court." Interpreting this statute, Defendant's rule states: "The department will offset a refund to assessed accounts, unless the taxpayer has a currently pending appeal of the assessment." OAR 150-314-0248(2) (emphasis added).