05 Civ. 6519 (LTS) (KNF).
[…] Accordingly, no reasonable probability exists that a different outcome, at trial, would have ensued, had counsel requested a jury instruction germane to Mack's first confession.
II. Failure to Seek an Instruction on the Voluntariness of Both Confessions Made to Police
Under New York law, "[o]nce a defendant raises a question of fact regarding voluntariness, the trial court must instruct the jury to disregard the statement if it is found to have been involuntarily made." People v. Johnson, 303 A.D.2d 903, 907, 757 N.Y.S.2d 349, 353 (App. Div. 3rd Dep't 2003). CPL § 710.70 provides that, even when the issue of the admissibility of a confession "was determined adversely to the defendant upon motion, the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that the statement was involuntarily made. In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made." CPL § 710.70(3).
Mack alleges his counsel provided ineffective assistance to him, when counsel informed the trial court that he did not seek a jury instruction on the voluntariness of Mack's confessions.