05 Civ. 6519 (LTS) (KNF).
[…] 1. Instruction that Self-Defense Negates the Presumptive Intent
New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 265.15(4) states, in relevant part, "[t]he possession by any person of any . . . weapon [or] instrument . . . designed, made, or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another." "Justification based on self-defense . . . pertains only to the use of physical force. . . . It does not apply to a crime based on the possession of a weapon, even though an element of the crime is that defendant possessed the weapon with the intent to use it unlawfully against another."