Maciel v. Commonwealth
[…] We find neither argument persuasive.

A. Applicability of Code § 55-225.1

"A landlord has a common law right to retake possession of property so long as doing so will not effect a breach of the peace."Lassiter v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 604, 611, 620 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2005); see Shorter v. Shelton, 183 Va. 819, 826-27, 33 S.E.2d 643, 647 (1945) (noting that a landowner has "the common-law right to take possession by reasonable force of premises to which he may be entitled"). Notwithstanding this common law right of landowners, appellant argues that Code § 55-225.1 required Regent to obtain a writ of possession before forcing him to vacate the Regent Village apartment.

Code § 55-225.1 states:

A landlord may not recover or take possession of a residential dwelling unit by (i) willful diminution of services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water or other essential service required to be supplied by the landlord under a rental agreement or (ii) refusal to permit the tenant access to the unit unless such refusal is pursuant to the execution of a writ of possession.

(Emphasis added).