5:22-cv-01942-SSS-SPx
[…] On the face of the complaint, all of Plaintiff's claims arise under California state law, namely the California Labor Code, IWC Wage Order, and Business & Professions Code. [See Dkt. 3-1 ¶¶ 38-95]. Defendant argues, however, that Plaintiff and the putative class members are exempt from the California state laws which generally govern overtime compensation and meal periods, and Plaintiff's claims are instead governed by the CBA between the Parties. The Court disagrees.
i. Overtime wages under California Labor Code Section 514
Under California Labor Code Section 514, a valid CBA controls payment of overtime wages if it “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30% more than the state minimum wage.” But for Section 514 to apply, the CBA must comply with the requirements of Section 514 for all employees covered by the CBA, not just some. See Huffman v. Pac. Gateway Concessions LLC, No. 19-CV-01791, 2019 WL 2563133, at *6 (N.D. Cal. June 21, 2019) (citing Vranish v.