19-CV-00728-LHK
[…] Second, Plaintiff established that "[a] cause of action exists against" Fasail and Chau. Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 415.50. Specifically, Plaintiff alleged that Fasail and Chau are the real property owners of the non-ADA compliant Restaurant at issue in the instant case. Compl. ¶ 7. Accordingly, Plaintiff established that causes of action exist against Fasail and Chau. Id. ¶¶ 14-35. Because Plaintiff met both requirements of Section 415.50, the Court authorized service by publication. ECF No. 35.
Section 415.50 permits service by publication "in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served." Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 415.50(b). Because the addresses Plaintiff had obtained for Fasail and Chau were almost exclusively in Oakland, the Court concluded that the East Bay Times/Oakland Tribune, a newspaper in Oakland, was most likely to give actual notice to Fasail and Chau.