19-CV-00728-LHK
[…] Fund for Operating Eng'rs v. Kickin Enters., 2012 WL 6711557, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2012) ("[W]here entry of default judgment is requested, the Court must determine whether service of process was adequate.").
Service of a complaint in federal court is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 4. Rule 4(e)(1) allows for service "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50 provides that "[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that," as relevant here, "[a] cause of action exists against the party." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.50.