8:21-cv-441-MAP
[…] Accordingly, except for the single overall F in math in third grade, Claimant demonstrated acceptable progress in each of his academic courses from kindergarten through third grade. Though not determinative, it is noteworthy that Claimant advanced each year without being held back a grade and without any special education courses or other accommodation, intervention, or support identified in the record (Tr. 179-80). Cf. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) (“The fact that you attend school does not mean that you are not disabled. The fact that you do or do not receive special education services does not, in itself, establish your actual limitations or abilities. Children are placed in special education settings, or are included in regular classrooms (with or without accommodation), for many reasons that may or may not be related to the level of their impairments.”). Moreover, despite purported behavioral issues affecting his abilities to acquire and use information, Claimant received scores of “excellent” in nearly all behavioral categories each academic year, except as to his handwriting (Tr. 981-85).