Machorro v. Progressive Home Advantage
[…] This mistake in terminology does not mean that the Court lacked (or currently lacks) subject matter jurisdiction. In its response to the Court's order, Defendant confirmed that Plaintiffs are Washington citizens. Dkt. # 12. Plaintiffs have not suggested otherwise, despite having had an opportunity to do so. See generally Dkt. # 11. To the extent that Defendant's notice of removal was lacking, it “could potentially have cured its defective allegations regarding citizenship by amending its notice of removal.” Kanter, 265 F.3d at 858; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). This is not a jurisdictional defect requiring remand, but a defect in the description of jurisdiction. The Court construes Defendant's response (Dkt. # 12) as an amendment to the notice of removal, asserting the citizenship-rather than residency-of Plaintiffs. See Cohn v.