AP-20-13
[…] P. 80C and the Administrative Procedures Act, the court reviews an agency's decision directly for "an abuse of discretion, error of law, or findings not supported by the evidence." Guar. Trust Life Ins. Co. v. Superintendent of Ins., 2013 ME 102, ¶ 16, 82 A.3d 121.
III. Discussion
A. Motion to Dismiss
The Department first seeks to have the Petition dismissed, arguing that the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the Petition because there has been no final agency action. "[A]ny person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof[.]" 5 M.R.S. § 11001(1). Similarly" "[a]ny person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act shall [also] be entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2). The court lacks jurisdiction to review agency actions that are not considered "final agency actions." See Tomer v.