Machado v. Machado
[…] See Lavoie, 918 A.2d at 228 (citing e.g., Tinney, 770 A.2d at 435).

E

Count VII (Declaratory Judgment)

Rule 57 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure provides the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to G.L. 1956 chapter 30 of title 9 (the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act or the Act). Pursuant to the Act, the Superior Court "may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations ...." Section 9-30-1. "The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Id.