Machado v. Machado
[…] See id.; § 11-41-4. Correspondingly, both elements of larceny have been met by a preponderance of the evidence on these facts. See § 11-41-4; § 9-1-2. Accordingly, the Court views that Plaintiff has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant illegally took property entitled to Plaintiff.

B

Count II (Civil Liability for Obtaining Money by False Pretenses)

Plaintiff's Count II sets forth a claim for civil liability pursuant to § 9-1-2 for violation of § 11-41-4, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Every person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money, . . . with intent to cheat or defraud . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny."

Black's Law Dictionary defines "false pretenses" as "knowingly obtaining title to another's personal property by misrepresenting a fact with the intent to defraud." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).