Macek v. Administrator Bur., Wkrs. Comp.
[…] The trial court considered the evidence presented and found a valid settlement agreement which was made free of fraud and duress. The trial court thereafter granted appellees' motion to enforce the settlement agreement and ordered the matter settled and dismissed. This appeal followed.

Appellant's sole assignment of error on appeal alleges:

"The trial court erred in granting Defendants' Joint Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement by ordering the Plaintiff-Employee to sign a written settlement agreement."

Appellant cites R.C. 4123.65, which states in pertinent part:

"(A) A state fund employer or the employee of such an employer may file an application with the administrator of workers' compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter. * * * If a state fund employer or an employee of such an employer has not filed an application for a final settlement under this division, the administrator may file an application on behalf of the employer or the employee, provided that the administrator gives notice of the filing to the employer and the employee and to the representative of record of the employer and of the employee immediately upon the filing.

"* * *