No. 11–P–1186.
[…] Moreover, nothing appears in § 19.1 relative to the determination of assessments for costs of construction or operation of sewer systems.
Second, the 1904 statute effectively was nullified when St.1964, c. 736, § 4, was codified in G.L. c. 83, § 23, particularly by rewriting that section, which now states:
“[A] city by vote of its board of aldermen or city council shall determine whether it shall pay the whole or a portion of the cost of laying out and constructing ... systems of sewerage ... and if a portion, what portion. If the ... city votes to pay less than the whole cost, in providing for the payment of the remaining portion of the cost ... the town or city may avail itself of any or all of the methods of payment authorized by law ..., and the provisions of chapter eighty ... shall apply to assessments made under this chapter.”