No. X10 UWYCV095014518S
[…] General Statutes § 35-52(a) provides in relevant part: "Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined upon application to any court of competent jurisdiction." General Statutes § 35-53(a) likewise provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss."
Misappropriation is defined in General Statutes § 35-51(b), which provides: "`Misappropriation' means: (1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who (A) used unproper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was (i) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it; (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, including but not limited to disclosures made under section 1-210, sections 31-40j to 31-40p, inclusive, or subsection (c) of section 12-62; or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or (C) before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake."
Drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of MacDermid, the complaint alleges viable misappropriation claims of improper acquisition under the first prong of § 35-51(b) and improper disclosure or use under the second prong of the statute.