No. X10 UWYCV095014518S
[…] MacDermid counters that its complaint specifically alleges misappropriation of its trade secrets by the defendants, MacDermid's direct competitors, and, thus, alleges a competitive misuse of its trade secrets. Furthermore, MacDermid argues that allegations of competitive use are not necessary to plead a cognizable claim under CUTSA. Specifically, MacDermid argues that its allegations of improper disclosure and improper acquisition satisfy the plain language of CUTSA.
General Statutes § 35-52(a) provides in relevant part: "Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined upon application to any court of competent jurisdiction." General Statutes § 35-53(a) likewise provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation.