Civil Action 21-1361
[…] Macaluso seeks to preserve his design defect claim.
E. Summary Judgment Is Granted on the Breach of Implied and Express Warranties Claim
Finally, Apple argues that Mr. Macaluso's breach of implied and express warranties claim fails because the limited warranty for the subject iPad clearly and effectively disclaims implied warranties and limits non-disclaimed and express warranties to one year.
“Under Pennsylvania law, a manufacturer may disclaim implied warranties.” Kenney v. WattsRegul. Co., 512 F.Supp.3d 565, 586-87 (E.D. Pa. 2021) (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat § 2316). Section 2316 of Pennsylvania's commercial code states as follows:
(b) Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness.-Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
(c) Implied warranties in general.-Notwithstanding subsection (b):
(1) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is,” “with all faults” or other language which in