Mac Project LLC v. High Lonesome Claims
[…] The Nevada statute specifies that an affidavit is considered prima facie evidence of intent to hold a claim or the performance of labor or the making of improvements. See id. at § 517.230(2), (4).

MAC argues that because Section 517.230 provides only that an affidavit is prima facie evidence of abandonment-while making no mention of the possibility of voided claims-the statute's plain language should be construed to mean that failure to file an affidavit does not work a forfeiture. (ECF No. 58 at 12-14.) See Jepsen, 209 P. at 502. The absence of forfeiture language in Section 517.230 is indeed notable, because other provisions of Chapter 517 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (governing mining claims) do explicitly provide that failure to comply results in voided claims. Compare NRS §§ 517.050(2) (“Any record of the location of a lode claim which does not contain all the requirements named in this section recoded on or after July 1, 1997, is void”), 517.110(3) (using the word “void”), 517.170(3) (“Any record of a tunnel right or location which does not contain all the requirements named in this section is void”), 517.195(2); with NRS § 517.230. “When a statute includes particular language in one