Civil No. 10-16-ART.
[…] While these provisions describe the procedure that HUD expects its grantees and subgrantees to follow, the provisions do not state that judicial review is a remedy for any violations. Mac argues that Warsaw violated three provisions of § 85.36. None of the three provisions demonstrate that a disappointed bidder has standing in federal court. The first requires that the "lowest responsive and responsible bidder" be awarded the contracts. § 85.36(d)(2)(ii)(D). Mac contends that Warsaw violated this provision when it awarded the contracts to allegedly non-responsive bidders. The second provision requires that "[g]rantees and subgrantees will have protest procedures to handle and resolve disputes relating to their procurements." § 85.36(b)(12). Mac asserts that Warsaw, as a subgrantee, violated this provision because it did not have a protest procedure in place.