Civil No. 10-16-ART.
[…] Hence, the KMPC, as supposedly adopted by Warsaw, does not confer standing on Mac for its arbitrary and capricious claim.
Even if Warsaw had adopted the KMPC in full, Mac's claims would likely not be ripe because Mac must first exhaust its administrative remedies. In both Pendleton and Yamaha, "the administrative remedy [had] been exhausted, and the case [was] ripe for judicial review." Pendleton, 758 S.W.2d at 28-29; see also Yamaha, 237 S.W.3d at 204-05 (finding standing after the disappointed bidder had filed a protest with the Finance Secretary pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 45A.285). Under the KMPC, judicial review is only available after a protest is filed with the "[t]he secretary of the finance and administration cabinet, or his designee." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 45A.285(1). In any event, since Mac does not have standing, the question of ripeness is not reached.
II. 24 C.F.R. § 85.36