Civil No. 2:12cv406
[…] See Wolf, 830 F. Supp. 2d at 162.
Pursuant to this assignment, Nationstar, as nominee of the lender and beneficiary of the deed of trust, was clearly authorized to appoint PFC as substitute trustee. Indeed, notwithstanding validity of the assignment of the deed of trust, Nationstar, acting as "present holder or authorized agent of the holder" of the promissory note secured by the deed of trust, see ECF No. 7 attach. 3, at 3, was authorized under Virginia law to appoint a substitute trustee. See Va. Code § 55-59(9) ("The party secured by the deed of trust . . . shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for any reason . . ."); Horvath v. Bank of New York. N.A., 641 F.3d 617, 624-25 (4th Cir. 2011).
Accordingly, the Court concludes that the assignment of the deed of trust from MERS to Nationstar, and Nationstar's subsequent appointment of PFC as substitute trustee, were valid.