Mabudian v. Beaver Med. Grp.
[…] Dr. Mabudian is also a plaintiff in the underlying suit against BMG and asserts claims not relevant to this appeal.

The EOC provision also cites section 1363.1, which provides as follows: "Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions:

"(a) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice.