Mabuchi Motor Am. Corp. v. Dreisbach
[…] Id. --------

"In diversity cases in this Circuit, federal law controls post-judgment interest but state law governs awards of prejudgment interest." Estate of Riddle ex rel. Riddle v. S. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co., 421 F.3d 400, 409 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting F.D.I.C. v. First Heights Bank, FSB, 229 F.3d 528, 542 (6th Cir. 2000)).

i. Pre-judgment Interest

Under Michigan law, "[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013(1). Where "a judgment is rendered on a written instrument evidencing indebtedness with a specified interest rate, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment . . . ." § 600.6013(7). In other words, "MCL 600.6013(7) applies when certain criteria are met: the judgment must be 'rendered on' a written instrument, the instrument must evidence indebtedness, and there must be a specified interest rate." Wyandotte Elec. Supply Co. v. Elec. Tech.